Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler G-OBMW, Tuesday 25 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Fretcourt Ltd
Registration: G-OBMW
MSN: AA5-0805
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:lycoming O-320-E2g
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet, 2 miles E of Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EX-G-BDFV (first registered as such 10/7/1975); re-registered as G-OBMW 21/1/1981. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/10/2011 due to undercarriage collapse on landing at Sherburn in Elmet, 2 miles E of Selby, North Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was returning from a short local flight to perform a touch-and-go on grass Runway 24 at Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield. The pilot reported that the approach was normal and the wind conditions were calm. However, the initial touchdown was heavy, leaving propeller strike marks on the ground. The aircraft bounced and ballooned into the air.

Despite applying maximum power and attempting to hold the aircraft off the ground, it pitched forward and touched down again. The nose gear collapsed and aircraft skidded to a halt. The pilot and passengers, all of whom were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, were uninjured"

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose wheel, propeller, aerials and cowling damaged. All of which were presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economical repair", as the registration G-OBMW was cancelled by the CAA on 18/6/2012 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/10/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1c5e5274a1314000393/Grumman_AA-5_Traveller_G-OBMW_02-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=OBMW
3. https://www.planetofthevapes.co.uk/forums/ecig-discussion/general-chat/threads/flybe-ecig-eliquid-policy-anyone-have-problems-with-them.60959/page-2#post-679178
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6054139
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000616555.html

Media: