Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma G-TIGH, Saturday 14 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1992
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters (BHL)
Registration: G-TIGH
MSN: 2034
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Shetland Basin, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Cormorant Alpha oil platform
Destination airport:Safe Supporter, floating hotel (Flotel)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shuttling operation as the sea state meant the floatel had to disconnect form the platform. The helicopter descended into very rough seas ca 500 metres east of the Shell Cormorant A platform in bad weather, rolled inverted and sank. Twelve POB escaped from the airframe but only 6 were rescued alive.

This accident resulted in the RHOSS Report (CAP 641).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/2-1993-as-332l-super-puma-g-tigh-14-march-1992
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/pilot-blamed-for-north-sea-helicopter-crash-error-of-judgement-caused-oil-rig-accident-that-claimed-1453861.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/commanders-flying-monitoring/