Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III AE545, Sunday 21 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:FC Flt RAF
Registration: AE545
MSN: AE545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick, South Ayrshire
Narrative:
Hudson III AE545 : aircraft accident en route from Gander, Canada to RAF Prestwick, Scotland, RAF Ferry Command Flight, 21/09/1941.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Frederick LEAVITT (42238) pilot RAF missing believed killed;
Sergeant Elwood Wallace McFALL (R/54117) RCAF missing believed killed;
Radio Officer Mr. Robert Desmond ANDERSON (R/O) civil missing believed killed;

Sources:

Folha da Noite 23 September 1941
KEW C16997468
AIR81/9221
CWGC