Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6180, Monday 7 August 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beachy Head, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blenheim N6180: Took off for Training flight. 07/08/1939
Was destroyed when it crashed in mist, near Beachy Head, East Sussex.
All three crew on board the Blenheim, plus one civilian passer-by, were killed:
Crew:
Sgt (564625) Harry Donald Perry FARROW (pilot) RAF : killed
Act Sgt (580382) Alfred John William SARGEANT (obs.) RAF : killed
AC2 (????) Leslie PHILLIPS (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

In addition, Miss Mary Florence Savery (aged 35) was killed by flying debris: she was walker on the clifftop path. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 17, 1939 page 161 - see link #3):

"Sgt. Harry Donald Perry Farrow, A/Sgt. Alfred John Williams Sargeant and A/C.2 Leslie Phillips and a woman civilian, lost their lives as the result of an accident which occurred on August 7 at Beachy Head to an aircraft of No. 107 Squadron. Sgt. Farrow was the pilot, and A/Sgt. Sergeant and A/C.2 Phillips were the other members of the crew".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200535.PDF
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
CWGC