Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 163, Saturday 7 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 1973
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 163
MSN: CG-220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Llay-Llay -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA El Bosque/Escuela Capitán Avalos (10:19)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Mentor SAR 163"belonging to the Servicio de Búscqueda y Salvamento Aéreo of the Air Force" crashed in Cordilleres mountains, sector Las Vegas de Romeral. Pilot Ten Hernán Rojas Luco killed, co-pilot S.Ten Rodrigo Otaiza O'Ryan seriously injured, died next day.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 April 1973, p2/9 April 1973, p10