Incident Cessna 150M N704QR, Tuesday 8 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704QR
MSN: 15078794
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boeing Field/King County International Airport (KBFI), Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boeing Field (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft started in motion during a hand propping event at Boeing Field/King County International Airport (KBFI), Seattle, Washington. The pilotless airplane impacted three parked aircraft, including a Mooney M20E, N1927Y (substantially damaged), and an unidentified Cessna 182. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot not onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://komonews.com/news/local/Pilotless-Cessna-crashes-into-3-other-planes-at-Boeing-Field-325832641.html?mobile=y
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=704QR

Mooney: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1927Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1993 N704QR Carl Scott And Larry Wagner 0 Haswell, CO sub
5 September 1996 N704QR Dakota Ridge Aviation 0 Boulder, CO sub