Accident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MWIG, Wednesday 9 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2015
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:LSV-Ruhr-Lenne
Registration: D-MWIG
MSN: 1008-7116
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Iserlohn-Sümmern Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Münster-Telgte (EDLT)
Destination airport:Iserlohn-Sümmern Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and impacted a cabbage field while manoeuvering at low altitude. A contributing factor was the fact that the aircraft was overloaded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www1.wdr.de/iserlohn-suemmern-flugzeugabsturz-100.html

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1367673