Accident Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca II PT-RQE, Wednesday 22 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RQE
MSN: 810452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBBH
Destination airport:SBCP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine crashed on a field just after takeoff in Belo Horizonte, MG. The three occupants were wounded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://brasil.estadao.com.br/noticias/geral,bimotor-cai-na-regiao-norte-de-belo-horizonte,20020522p17445