Accident ENAER T-35 Pillán AN-212, Wednesday 9 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2015
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PILL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER T-35 Pillán
Owner/operator:Ecuador Navy
Registration: AN-212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23 mi S of Manta -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was performing a training flight, but due to a un unknown failure had to ditch, both on board (CPCB-AV Vladimir Bastidas (instructor) and TNNV-AV Christian Aguirre (student) were rescued safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170608090521/http://www.armada.mil.ec:80/aeronave-de-la-armada-sufrio-percance/