Accident Rans S-6-116 Coyote II G-BWWP, Sunday 15 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6-116 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWWP
MSN: PFA 204A-126
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Park Farm, Old Park Road, Margam, near Port Talbot -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Park Farm, near Port Talbot
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/4/2012 when crashed due to an EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off) from a private airstrip at Old Park Farm, Old Park Road, Margam, near Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, South Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot started the engine and allowed it to warm up before taxiing to the end of the runway. He then completed the pre-takeoff checks, before taking off normally. As the aircraft climbed away the engine started to run roughly and vibrate, and the engine speed dropped. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain airspeed. He flared as the aircraft neared the ground but the left wing dropped and the aircraft struck a hedge. The pilot and passenger exited without injury.

The cause of the engine problem was not established, although carburettor icing was considered a possible cause by the pilot".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to gear legs, airframe, propeller and engine. This would appear to have rendered the aircraft as "beyond economical repair", and the registration G-BWWP was cancelled by the CAA on 18/5/2012 (one month later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/04/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f496ed915d13740004ef/Rans_S6-116_Coyote_II_G-BWWP_08-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BWWP
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000829706.html