Mid-air collision Accident Mainair Blade 912 G-MZBA, Sunday 6 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 2012
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZBA
MSN: 1068-0296-7-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aboyne Airfield, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Aboyne Airfield, Aberdeenshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/5/2012 in a mid air collision with Schleicher ASW19B, G-DELA over Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"An ASW19B glider" [G-DELA] "was on approach to Runway 27S while a Mainair Blade flex-wing microlight" [G-MZBA] "was on approach to the intersecting Runway 05" [at Aboyne Airfield Aberdeenshire]. "Both pilots made downwind calls but due to a radio problem in the microlight neither pilot heard the other’s calls. When the duty instructor (also A/G operator) became aware of the conflict he radioed the microlight to abort, but this call was not received by the microlight pilot.

The glider pilot heard the call but was already committed to landing and did not know from which direction the microlight was approaching – he touched down and looked ahead but did not see any other aircraft. The microlight appeared suddenly on his left, at about the 10 o’clock position, and he instinctively applied full left rudder to avoid it but the glider’s right wing struck the microlight, seriously injuring its pilot".

Damage sustained to ASW19B G-DELA: Damage to right wing, tailplane and fin. Damage sustained to Mainair Blade 312 G-MZBA: Damage to airframe, pylon, wing and engine

ASW19B G-DELA was sold on to a new owner in Hungerford, Berkshire (on 18/7/2012) then apparently repaired and returned to service. Mainair Blade 912 G-MZBA has its registration canceled by the CAA on 15/6/2012 (just over a month later) as "destroyed". However, the registration was restored over two years later, on 13/8/2014, possibly for either repairs or rebuild. Presumably this plan was abandoned, as the registration was cancelled for the second and final time on 12/12/2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301ede5274a1317000b6f/Mainair_Blade_912_G-MZBA_and_Schleicher_ASW19B_G-DELA_12-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.thesun.co.uk/archives/news/595884/glider-pilots-micro-light-fright/
4. https://afors.com/index.php?page=adview&adid=9683&imid=1
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001158561.html
6. http://www.edendale.co.uk/ANW/KEP.9.9.html