Accident Mainair Blade G-CBXV, Wednesday 9 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBXV
MSN: 1343-1002-7-
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles SE of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/5/2012 when crashed on approach to Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles South East of Cromer, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The owner pilot arrived at the airfield and assembled his aircraft, intending to fly in the local circuit. He carried out a pre-flight inspection in accordance with the Mainair manual before starting the engine and taxiing to the apron, where he performed the pre-takeoff checks. He took off on Runway 15 into a light south-easterly wind and the aircraft climbed and performed normally.

The pilot “cut the power” to descend through base leg and finals at 50 mph. However, it did not appear to him that the aircraft was descending sufficiently rapidly so he went around. The second approach was also abandoned because the pilot felt he was too high and, on the third, he reduced power earlier and approached much lower such that he judged he would need to apply power to avoid undershooting.

As he did so the main wheels struck a grass bank prior to the runway threshold, and the aircraft impacted a ploughed field to the northeast of the runway. The aircraft was severely damaged but the pilot was uninjured. He assessed the cause of the accident as misjudgement on approach to the runway".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to trike, wing, keel tube, steering assembly and king post. As a result, the airframe was deemed "damaged beyond economical repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 17/7/2012 as aircraft "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edc440f0b61342000183/Mainair_Blade_G-CBXV_08-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CBXV
3. http://www.bmaa.org/files/accident_report_summary_02-2012_website.pdf
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000640995.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-CBXV&f=reg&search_type=simple
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2010-2019_34.html
.