Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3756, Tuesday 22 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2009
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Białostocki
Registration: SP-3756
MSN: B -2079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Airfield Krywlany EPBK -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPBK
Destination airport:EPBK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider spun at 40 m height when the crew was training an emergency procedures during winch-launch take off. After simulation of winch engine power loss, crew released a rope but failed to secure a speed and finally crashed back to the ground. Both occupants survived without any injures.

Sources:

http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/2009_801_RK_PKBWL_0.pdf