Accident Auster AOP.6 VF570, Saturday 9 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:652 Sqn RAF
Registration: VF570
MSN: 2528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NE of Detmold -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from practice forced landing. Struck off charge 17/7/1951 as Cat5(scrap) as deemed to have been "damaged beyond economic repair"

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p25.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2420