Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3209, Sunday 30 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Białostocki
Registration: SP-3209
MSN: B-966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krywlany Airfield - EPBK -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPBK
Destination airport:EPBK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turning on final at height of aprox. 100m glider has been stalled and hit the ground in the left spin. Glider withdrawn from service and pilot has lost his life.

Sources:

http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/2006_219_RK.pdf