Accident Mainair Blade G-MYTU, Tuesday 29 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYTU
MSN: 1011-1094-7-
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private strip near Wolvey, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Private strip near Wolvey, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Private strip near Wolvey, Warwickshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 29/5/2012 when crashed shortly after take off from a private airstrip near Wolvey, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The microlight was being flown on a training flight to practise visual circuits, with an instructor and student on board. The student occupied the front seat. The 345-metre grass runway at the private airstrip was orientated 15/30, with the north-westerly direction in use. The surface wind was light and variable, mainly from the west to north-west, and visibility was good with no significant weather.

It was the fourth takeoff, and the microlight became airborne within half of the runway length. Just after becoming airborne, it drifted to the right and the wing struck adjacent standing crops. This caused the microlight to yaw rapidly to the right, damaging the right wing tip and landing gear. Only one blade of the propeller was damaged, which the pilot thought indicated that the engine was not producing full power when it struck the ground. Although damage to the microlight was significant, neither occupant (both of whom were wearing safety helmets) was injured.

The instructor thought that the student’s right foot had slipped off the throttle at a critical stage of takeoff. He had been unable to correct the situation in the short time before the microlight drifted and struck the crops".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to landing gear, propeller, wing tip and ‘A’ frame. As a result the registration G-MYTU was cancelled by the CAA on 6/11/2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

However, that may not have been the end of the story...three weeks later, on 29/11/2012, Mainair Blade G-MYTU was sold on to a new owner in Chorley, Lancashire, presumably for repairs/rebuild, and return to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/05/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f93840f0b6134600079d/Mainair_Blade_G-MYTU_09-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bmaa.org/files/accident_report_summary_04-2012_web.pdf