Accident Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac G-CDJM, Sunday 22 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDJM
MSN: PFA 162B-143
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langham, Holt, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:Langham, Holt, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/7/2012 when crashed at Langham, Holt, Norfolk, due to engine failure, caused by fuel starvation. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from its base at Little Snoring in Norfolk for a local flight. The weather was fine, with an estimated surface wind of 250 degrees at 15 to 20 knots. Air temperature was about 23 degrees C. Fifteen minutes into the flight, with the aircraft at 1,500 ft altitude, the engine started to lose power and run roughly.

The pilot applied carburettor heat immediately and, noticing that the fuel pressure was reading zero, selected the electric fuel pump on. Both fuel tanks were indicating one third full (which was believed to be accurate) so the pilot switched fuel feed from the left tank to the right tank, but without improvement.

About 2 nautical miles ahead was a disused runway at the airfield at Langham, which the pilot decided to attempt to reach; it had a short but usable paved length, orientated into wind. Just short of the start of the intended landing area, at a height of about 50 feet over a wheat field, the engine stopped abruptly. The pilot slowed the aircraft to 45 knots and unlocked the canopy prior to touchdown in the field.

As soon as the main wheels touched the crops the aircraft pitched nose-down and inverted, coming to a very rapid halt in about 15 metres. The pilot and his passenger, who were both wearing four-point harnesses, were uninjured. With the aircraft inverted and the canopy transparency shattered, there was only a space to the left side of less than 12 inches through which to escape, and both occupants had extreme difficulty exiting the aircraft. The pilot subsequently contacted his home airfield by telephone to inform them of the accident.

The pilot attributed the rough running engine and stoppage to fuel starvation. The aircraft was recovered to a local facility and the pilot inspected it the following morning. Damage was extensive, and included a severely distorted cockpit floor which trapped the main fuel line, precluding an attempt to check fuel flow. The cause of the fuel starvation could not be established".

Damage sustained to airframe: Extensive damage to fuselage, cockpit area, wings and engine ancillaries. As a result of the damage sustained the aircraft was deemed "beyond repair", and the registration G-CDJM was cancelled by the CAA on 15/1/2013 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/07/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301cfe5274a1317000b67/Zenair_CH_601XL_Zodiac_G-CDJM_10-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/small-aircraft-in-landing-drama-at-langham-airfield-near-blakeney-1-1455061
4. http://www.eveningnews24.co.uk/news/pilot-escapes-north-norfolk-crash-wreckage-through-12-inch-gap-1-1662553
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000616622.html
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dc-7c/7760938920/
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1348633