Accident Cessna 310Q PT-LXU, Saturday 25 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Tio Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LXU
MSN: 310Q0478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBEG
Destination airport:SWPI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine collided with trees and with the ground while trying to perform an emergency landing just after takeoff in Manaus, AM. One of the six occupants suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_lxu_25_05_02
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm