Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 SP-NHE, Tuesday 8 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2015
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Akademicki Ośrodek Szkolenia Lotniczego WSOSP D
Registration: SP-NHE
MSN: 1073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sochaczew-Bielice -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sochaczew-Bielice
Destination airport:Sochaczew-Bielice
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During emergency procedure training (a simulated engine failure) with a student and an instructor, close to the ground, a rapid decrease of RPM took place. A broken cam of the throttle was
found. No injury. Helicopter destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.37.pdf
https://e-sochaczew.pl/n/wypadek-smiglowca/48943
http://web.archive.org/web/20160704193449/http://lotniczapolska.pl:80/Awaryjne-ladowanie-Cabri-G2-pod-Sochaczewem,38194

Location