Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 VH-OPX, Thursday 17 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Owner/operator:Arcav Air Pty Limited
Registration: VH-OPX
MSN: 2509
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moree Apt. (YMOR) NSW
Destination airport:Beela Airfiel, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed at farm field terrain north of Moree Airport (MRZ/YMOR), Moree, New South Wales. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA Aviation safety investigations & reports #AO-2015-110
http://www.moreechampion.com.au/story/3356452/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-at-moree/
http://www.northerndailyleader.com.au/story/3357670/pilots-close-call-in-moree/

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=8097931&nseq=0 (photo by Jayden Laing)