Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II G-ATBI, Wednesday 5 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2012
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II
Owner/operator:Three Musketeers Flying Group
Registration: G-ATBI
MSN: M-696
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental Motors IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, near Sedgefield, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fishburn Airfield, County Durham
Destination airport:Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 5/9/2012 when skidded and crashed whilst taxying at Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, near Sedgefield, County Durham. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was taxiing the aircraft toward the threshold of grass Runway 26, prior to an into-wind takeoff. The runway had several distinct gradients and the ground sloped downwards as the aircraft backtracked toward the start of the runway. The grass was wet and the surface wind was from 330 degrees at 12 knots.

The aircraft gained excess speed as it taxied downhill and, as the pilot attempted to turn the aircraft to line up on the runway, it skidded to the right and into a hedge, which arrested its motion. The pilot considered that excess taxi speed and his lack of appreciation of how much the braking effect was reduced on the wet grass had caused the accident.

He also observed that the grass surface may have been wetter towards the bottom of the slope, where the attempt to turn the aircraft was made".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to right wingtip and aileron, stabilator and fuselage. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ATBI was cancelled by the CAA on 20/11/2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3f0ed915d13740004a1/Beech_A23_Musketeer_II_G-ATBI_01-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.fishburnaeroclub.btik.com/FISHBURNAIRFIELD
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1028932

Media:

Beechcrsft A23 Musketeer II G-ATBI at Gloucester-Staverton,19/02/12: G-ATBI (8490636016) (2)