Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N288MD, Friday 18 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N288MD
MSN: 2177
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport (KRKS), Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton, WY (AFO)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll with a "considerable" left cross wind, the left wing "rose." He reported that the airplane veered to the left, and ground looped. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=288MD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2015 C-FTAD Douglass Miller Tadman 0 Afton, Wyoming sub
Runway excursion

Location