Accident Van's RV-7A N507RV, Sunday 20 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 2015
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N507RV
MSN: 70839
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:311 hours
Engine model:Superior Xtreem 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Byron Airport (C83), Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:C83
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Graves built RV-7, force landed to farm field terrain northeast of Byron Airport (C83), came to rest inverted and sustaining substantial damage. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kron4.com/2015/09/20/two-escape-injury-in-small-plane-crash/_
NTSB

Location