Serious incident Xian MA60 PK-MZG, Monday 12 December 2011
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 12 December 2011
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MZG
MSN: 0505
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bima -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bima-Muhammad Salahuddin Airport (BMU/WADB)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The MA60 aircraft registered PK-MZG, was scheduled for a flight from Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia to Bima Airport (BMU/WADB) and return.
The flight back to Denpasar, MZ623, took-off from Bimu at 02.38 UTC (10:38 LT). While climbing past 6000 feet altitude, the left engine fire warning activated.
The flight crew performed actions to feather the propeller 1 minute 16 second after the warning and discharged the fire extinguisher bottle.
The pilots decided to return to Bima and landed safely at 03:00 UTC (11:00 LT), no one injured in this incident.

Contributing Factors:
The fire on the left engine was due to fuel leak on the fuel line fitting which was improperly tightened.
The delay of the pilot action had prolonged exposure the risk of the fire and jeopardize to the safety of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: