Accident Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19) 0409, Saturday 15 May 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1954
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0409
MSN: 3FG-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baixa Verde, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, RN
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on local flight. Pilot 1°Ten Wiron do Amaral Cintra and passenger injured. Aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 18 May 1954, p2 (0409)
Globo 17 MAY 1954, p8 (0459)