Accident Seawind 3000 N896CB, Tuesday 22 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N896CB
MSN: 093
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Barrett Precision Engines IO-540X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican Lake, Oneida County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, WI (MDZ)
Destination airport:Pelican Lake, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing landings on a lake in his experimental amateur-built amphibious airplane. During the accident landing, he reported that the airplane "skipped slightly about 2 feet off the water, I held attitude and let it come down again but I accidentally let the left wing tip sponson settle onto the water while still going at about 55 knots." The airplane started to turn to the left, the sponson dug in more, and he reported that he did not correct the situation quickly enough. The airplane turned 180 degrees before coming to rest. Once the airplane was towed to shore, substantial damage was noticed to both wing sponsons and the rudder.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Abnormal runway contact which precipitated a loss of directional control and impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=896CB

Location