Loss of control Accident Pierce Henry Bushby Mustang II N929DS, Thursday 24 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 2015
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pierce Henry Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N929DS
MSN: 1242
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury Regional Airport (KGDJ), Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury, TX (GDJ)
Destination airport:Granbury, TX (GDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane takeoff, and level off as it flew down the runway at a low altitude. It then entered a steep nose-up climb, followed by a sudden roll to the right and a steep nose-down descent. Video images from a security camera, showed the airplane descended at about 20° to 30° nose-down attitude until it impacted the terrain. Examination of the wreckage did not find any anomalies that would have contributed to the accident. Signatures on the propeller were consistent with the propeller being driven during the impact sequence. A review of the pilot's video camera found recordings of similar maneuvers that had a right rolling tendency during the airplane's recovery to level flight. The circumstances of the accident were consistent with the pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a steep climb resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=92905

Location