Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner , Tuesday 23 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mokoli'i, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff, apparently because of a fuel leak. Eight occupants died, six survived, among them the pilot. Crash occurred near Chinaman's Hat (Mokoli'i), a small island in Kaneoha Bay, Oahu.
The under water wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2014.

Sources:

http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/27691608/wwii-plane-wreckage-off-windward-oahu-identified
https://www.warhistoryonline.com/war-articles/hawaii-wreckage-wwii-plane-found-identified-69-years-crash.html