Hard landing Accident Team Mini-Max 91 G-CEDW, Thursday 24 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 91
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEDW
MSN: PFA186-12472
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Easterton Airfield, Birnie, Elgin, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easterton Airfield, Birnie, Elgin, Morayshire
Destination airport:Easterton Airfield, Birnie, Elgin, Morayshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/10/2013 when nosed over after a hard landing at Easterton Airfield, Birnie, Elgin, Morayshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was on a local flight from Easterton Airfield, Moray. The weather was good and the wind was from 260-degrees at 10 knots. The pilot commented that after he had flown a normal approach to Runway 26 he performed a 'very bad landing'.

This resulted in the aircraft tipping over onto its nose causing extensive damage. The pilot suffered minor injuries to his face. Whilst the pilot thought it likely that his late flare resulted in a hard landing".

The AAIB report confirms that the airframe was "Damaged beyond economic repair". as a result, the registration G-CEDW was cancelled on 27/3/2014 as aircraft "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/10/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f398e5274a13170004a1/Team_Minimax_91_G-CEDW_01-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/