Accident Mooney M20R N1054K, Tuesday 6 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1054K
MSN: 29-0266
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friedman Memorial Airport (SUN), Hailey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (SUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane crossed the threshold the pilot pulled the power back to idle, but as his landing gear touched the runway the airplane suddenly bounced twice. The pilot attempted to abort the landing by adding full power, raising the flaps, and retracting the landing gear, but the plane would not accelerate or climb. The airplane stayed in ground effect, weaving back and forth, then exited the runway to the right before impacting a taxiway sign with its left wing. The airplane subsequently swung around to the left, coming to rest in an upright position facing west. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing root area and main spar. Reported wind at the time of the accident was 270 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, failure to maintain directional control, and inadequate remedial action, which resulted in the airplane impacting a taxiway sign along the side of the runway. A factor contributing to the accident was the taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01028&key=1

Location