Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7522, Friday 15 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7522
MSN: GB-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7522/E: Took off at 07:00 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol.15/08/1941.
The aircraft failed to return from operational flight off the coast of north Africa. During the attack on the ship it was damaged by AA fire and crashed into the sea.
Crew:
F/O (79153) Hubert Jack ROE (pilot) RAF: killed
F/Sgt (580630) John Douglas TIMMS (Obs.) RAF: killed
F/Sgt (552093) Stuart Rex SAMWAYS (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1-Blenheim production list
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/8389
4.CWGC