Accident Cessna 172N N734PW, Wednesday 7 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2004
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734PW
MSN: 17269016
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2887 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chemehuevi Valley Airport (49X), Chemehuevi Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chemehuevi, CA (49X)
Destination airport:Lake HavasuCity, AZ (HII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot bounced the airplane upon touchdown and lost directional control with a prevailing quartering tailwind. The airplane veered off the side of the runway, rolled into an embankment, and nosed over. Days earlier, the student's certified flight instructor had authorized the student to practice takeoffs and landings at the airport. The accident occurred after the student had flown for about 50 minutes. During his third landing on the 5,000-foot-long by 75-foot-wide runway 34, with 20 degrees of wing flaps extended, the pilot encountered a quartering tailwind. The airplane initially touched down on its left main landing gear. Thereafter, the airplane bounced, and the right main landing gear contacted the runway. Although the student increased engine power and pulled the control yoke aft, his overall efforts to maintain control were inadequate. From 8 minutes before to 12 minutes after the accident, the wind direction and speed were reported at an airport 5 miles from the site as varying from 150 to 190 degrees, and from 3 and 6 knots. No wind gusts were reported. The student's total solo flying experience was 13 hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040727X01080&key=1

Location