Accident Grumman G-164B AgCat N7502Y, Wednesday 7 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2004
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:Ken Spray LLC
Registration: N7502Y
MSN: 821B
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:6184 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about five miles south of Wendell, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jerome, ID
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed fertilizing one field and was proceeding to a second field at about 300 feet above ground level when the engine started running rough. The pilot increased mixture to full rich and checked the magnetos, however, the engine lost all power. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft to a corn field. During the landing roll, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. During an inspection of the engine, one of the cylinders displayed a crack around the cylinder head.
Probable Cause: A cracked cylinder head which resulted in a loss of engine power while maneuvering. High vegetation was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01029&key=1

Location