Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk RP-C3288, Sunday 27 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 2015
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RP-C3288
MSN: 17270399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Amontilado Beach in Dauin, Negros Oriental -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dumaguete City
Destination airport:Dipolog City
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172N took-off from Dumaguete Airport runway 09 bound for Dipolog City.
During climb and passing 1500 feet ASL, the Pilot noticed an intermittent RPM reading followed by a sudden dropped to 1700 RPM. Attempts to regain normal power by movement of engine and fuel system controls were unsuccessful. The aircraft started to descend as the RPM continued to drop. The pilot decided to look for suitable landing spot after assessing that he would not be able to make it back to the airport. The Pilot decided to force land the aircraft along the shoreline of Brgy. Bulak, Dauin Negros Oriental.
The aircraft landed into 2 feet deep water and rolled for about 20 meters and came to complete stop heading 248 degrees located about 8 NM South of the Airport. The aircraft sustained minor damage and both the Pilot and the passenger disembarked uninjured. The aircraft was pushed to the higher ground of the beach to prevent from incurring further damage. The aircraft sustained damage on LH and nose landing gear fairings and punctured hole on the LH wing tip

Engine teardown inspection was conducted to determine possible engine component failure inside. Fuel system was inspected, fuel flow appears to be normal and no water contamination was noted. Mechanical system was also inspected, crankshaft rotates normally while all cylinder appears normal during compression check. Ignition system was inspected. Sparkplug and magneto harness appear to be in good condition. However, during magneto spark check ignition failed due to improper contact point gap.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this
accident was:
- Ignition failure due to magneto malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://cnnphilippines.com/regional/2015/09/27/Private-plane-pilot-passenger-survives-emergency-landing.html