Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 4194, Monday 1 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto houses. Pilot Asp Carlos Montenegro Cabral do Vasconcelos. As "4197" in report.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 3 July 1957, p14
Scramble