Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air OH-BEX, Wednesday 26 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2015
Time:8:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Scanwings Oy
Registration: OH-BEX
MSN: LJ-978
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport EFHK -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:EFHK
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Front landing gear did not lock up position after take-off from EFHK.
The airplane diverted back to EFHK. Front landing gear failed to lock down and collapsed when landing back to EFHK. Propellers and nose damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/king_airin_nokkatelineessa_vika_helsinki_vantaalla
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/fi/index/ajankohtaista/aloitetuttutkinnattiedotteet/l2015-02lentokoneenoh-bexnokkatelineentoimintahairiohelsinki-vantaanlentoasemalla26.8.2015.html