Accident Best Off Skyranger 13IR/F-JJAG, Sunday 27 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:ULM Nostradamus
Registration: 13IR/F-JJAG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chauvigny -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFDW
Destination airport:LFDW
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed during an ULM championship in Chauvigny, near Poitiers, in France. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tdg.ch/monde/faits-divers/Deux-morts-lors-d-une-competition-dULM/story/21121665
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/chauvigny-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-816911.html
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.39.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/13-IR.html