Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164732, Monday 2 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 2005
Time:c. 22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164732
MSN: 1186/C331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi SW of Karbala -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Carl Vinson
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-18 collided at 30,000ft. Both pilots died in the crash. Maj John C. Spahr and Capt Kelly C. Hinz.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p76