Accident Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H) N10009, Friday 9 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10009
MSN: 79-032
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Waubun, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clear Lake, MN
Destination airport:Clear Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter sustained substantial damage while attempting to land on a truck pad that was positioned in a field. The pilot reported he was starting to spray his fourth field when he observed that the fuel gauge on the helicopter was close to the "low/danger area." He returned to the truck to refuel. As he was approaching the truck pad for landing, "the helicopter started to settle and in spite of forward cyclic and full power, rotor RPM started to decay." He was not able to get the skids all the way on the pad and the helicopter fell backwards off the truck pad. The helicopter rolled to the right and nosed into the ground. It spun around and ended up facing the truck with its engine still running. The pilot shut down the helicopter and exited the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain a proper glidepath to the landing zone. A factor was the truck pad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040727X01079&key=1

Location