Accident Auster AOP.6 VF574, Tuesday 12 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1903 Flt RAF
Registration: VF574
MSN: 2532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imjin River, Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort George, Korea
Destination airport:Fort George, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/5/1953: sustained engine trouble, hit overhead cables during low-level reconnaissance and crashed into the Imjin River, Korea.

Per eyewitness report: "The one exception however which had a profound effect upon everyone in the flight, was the death of Leading Aircraftman L.A.C. Goodfield. In his last letter home my father recounted the episode: Goodfield had gone up with Major Ken Perkins on a regular sortie but on their way back experienced some engine trouble. They limped home but did not quite make the airstrip. They came down in the Imjin River swollen by winter floods and the aircraft flipped over onto its back. Ken Perkins managed to get clear but Goodfield got tangled up with some flotsam, was carried swiftly downstream and drowned."

Crew - one killed, one survived:
Army Pilot (Captain)Major Ken Perkins - survived OK
Leading Aircraftman K. Goodfield 4087544 (Observer) Drowned

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/Recollections/FortGeorge.html]
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p25.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2429
http://web.archive.org/web/20140820102958/http://britains-smallwars.com:80/korea/roh-korea/raf.html

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF