Accident Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket VT-EEK, Thursday 9 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket
Owner/operator:Air Aparana Ltd
Registration: VT-EEK
MSN: 7013C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mantalai -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jammu
Destination airport:Mantalai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Maule M-5 aircraft VT-EEK was engaged in a private flight from Jammu to Mantalai. The aircraft took off from Jammu airport and reached
overhead Mantalai. It took one circle over the Mantalai airstrip and thereafter flew towards the direction from where the approach is normally made for landing at Mantalai airstrip. When the aircraft was on its base leg (in valley area), it was at a lower height than the level of airstrip and took a left turn and crashed thereafter in the valley area. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Both occupants onboard died in the accident. There was no fire.
The controversial Yoga teacher Dhirendra Brahmachari was one of those killed. The flight was going to a factory owned by him.

The probable cause of accident has been attributed to :
"The pilot abandoned approach as the aircraft was lower than the level of airstrip and away from its centre line and initiated left turn to avoid high terrain. During the turn the aircraft stalled while clearing the obstacles in the flight path and crashed.
The pilot's limited experience on type and familiarity with the terrain was a contributory factor".

Sources:

CIVIL AVIATION AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT SUMMARY FOR THE YEAR 1994