Accident Piper PA-34 Seneca VT-EOZ, Thursday 25 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1994
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Ministry of Environment and Forests
Registration: VT-EOZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Village Patkapura, Near Mandrayal, Karauli district, Rajasthan state. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bhopal
Destination airport:Delhi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Bhopal at 16:29 hrs and the expected time of arrival at Delhi as given by the aircraft to Bhopal ATC was 18:40 hours. During the flight, enroute near village Patkapura (app.200 NM from Bhopal) the aircraft encountered bad weather and disintegrated in flight. The wreckage of the aircraft was found scattered in a trail of about 1.5 Km. All the four occupants on board died in the accident. There was no fire.

The probable cause of accident has been attributed to :
"The aircraft disintegrated in flight as a result of excessive aerodynamic loading possibly due to pilot's control inputs while negotiating bad weather".

Sources:

CIVIL AVIATION AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT SUMMARY FOR THE YEAR 1994