Accident P&M Aviation QuikR 912S G-FRIK, Tuesday 22 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation QuikR 912S
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-FRIK Group
Registration: G-FRIK
MSN: 8562
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sulby Airstrip, near Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Destination airport:Sulby Airstrip, near Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/7/2014 when the Wingtip contacted ground during a go-around, Sulby Airstrip, Leicestershire, According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had departed Enstone in Oxfordshire with the intention of delivering the aircraft to a maintenance organisation at Sulby airstrip for some planned maintenance. Sulby is a grass strip, orientated 04/22, approximately 410 metres in length and 16 metres wide and, at the time of the accident, was bordered by a standing crop of barley. The wind was subsequently reported as from 030-degrees at 5 knots.

The pilot made what he described as a “poor” approach to Runway 04 and decided to go around. However the right wingtip contacted the barley, which swung the aircraft round such that it came to rest on its side, in the crop to the right of the runway. The aircraft sustained considerable damage although the pilot was uninjured.

In his statement the pilot attributed the accident to his failure to make a timely decision to go around".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to wing, propeller, nose wheel, pod, pylon and base tube. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-FRIK was cancelled by the CAA on 15/1/2015 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/07/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/547f2a1e40f0b602410001d1/P_M_Aviation_QuikR_G-FRIK_11-14.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/P?M-Aviation-QuikR/2153468/L/

Media:

P&M Aviation QuikR G-FRIK at Enstone, Oxfordshire, 9 August, 2012