Incident Cessna 560XL Citation N509UP, Thursday 6 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation
Owner/operator:Wheels Up
Registration: N509UP
MSN: 560-5551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO), San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Roberts Field Airport, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main Cabin Door opened during initial climb, aircraft was unable to climb to minimum vectoring altitude of 2600 feet. A/C made emergency return to SFO

Sources:

www.liveatc.net/.../aircraft-declares-emergency-at-sfo-8615
https://blog.wandr.me/2015/10/negative-a-door-flew-off-the-aircraft-n506up/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N509UP
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001446169.html