Incident Colt Balloons 160A N976TC, Tuesday 22 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2015
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colt Balloons 160A
Owner/operator:Damn Yankee Balloons
Registration: N976TC
MSN: 1482US
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grafton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ward Hill, Shrewsbury, ME
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a powerline pole during a force landing to parking lot terrain in variable wind conditions at Grafton, Maine. The hot-air balloon sustained minor damage and the seven occupants onboard were not injured during the incident. Several stationary vehicles also sustained minor damage during the event.

Sources:

http://boston.cbslocal.com/2015/09/22/hot-air-balloon-makes-hard-landing-in-grafton-mbta-parking-lot-damages-cars/
http://www.telegram.com/article/20150922/NEWS/150929754
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-SEP-15,GRAFTON,N976TC]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N976TC

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=2xrFVdXKWhQ
http://web.archive.org/web/20171021190807/http://www.bssonline.com:80/damnyankeeballoons/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2014 N976TC Young Derald E 0 Clinton, Worcester County, Massachusetts min
Collision with pole or wires