Accident Maxair Drifter 4X-HFX, Saturday 3 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Maxair Drifter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-HFX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ein Vered -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ein Vered
Destination airport:Ein Vered
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned to land at the home airstrip in Ein Vared after a morning flight with his son. The pilot arrived at Ein Vared from the south, crossed the center of the airstrip and made a turn to the left of the downwind side of runway 25. While turning, while the plane was above the restaurant near the intersection of the runways, the engine began to stutter and immediately after that the engine went out and the propeller stopped. The pilot attempted to continue the turn to land in general direction 03 in the adjacent area between the runways, but the aircraft rapidly lost altitude and struck the ground in an avocado grove near the start of runway 07. The aircraft was moderately damaged. The pilot sitting in the front was moderately injured and his son sitting in the back was not injured at all

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Jerusalem Post