Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N56416, Sunday 11 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56416
MSN: 75-914
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport, Auburn, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during landing and came to rest inverted. The pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) had recently purchased the airplane. He and the certified flight instructor (CFI) departed from their airport of origin after completing one traffic pattern to a successful full stop landing. The CFI was present for insurance requirements and was also providing instruction. They proceeded to another airport nearby and setup for a landing on runway 25. The approach and initial touchdown were unremarkable. During the roll out, the PUI reduced the power and the airplane began to veer to the left. The PUI overcorrected, overpowering the CFI, and the airplane turned to the right. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane came to rest inverted. The PUI did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. He had approximately 347 hours total flight time, 40 hours were in tailwheel equipped airplanes, and 5 of those hours were in the accident airplane. According to the airport manager, the winds were about 6 knots, blowing directly down the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot undergoing instruction's overcontrol of the aircraft by his excessive use of the rudder control and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a ground loop. Contributing factors to the accident were the pilot undergoing instruction's lack of experience in the airplane and his overpowering the CFI on the controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040805X01153&key=1

Location