Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4094D, Sunday 11 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4094D
MSN: 34794
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6008 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma Municipal Airport, Petaluma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (APC)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's nose gear collapsed while landing. The airplane bounced upon touchdown and continued to porpoise down the runway. The nose gear fork separated from the lower strut, resulting in the nose impacting the runway. Examination of the nose tire revealed a flat spot and several cuts surrounding it. The nose wheel was broken and pieces of the wheel penetrated the tire, destroying the inner tube.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040830X01325&key=1

Location