Accident HAL HUL-26 Pushpak VT-DSV, Thursday 5 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1991
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HUL-26 Pushpak
Owner/operator:Patiala Aviation Club
Registration: VT-DSV
MSN: PK-105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patiala -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patiala Airfield
Destination airport:Patiala Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was engaged in local flying. The aircraft took-off from runway 15 of Patiala Airfield at about 17:35 Hrs IST for local circuits and landings. After take-off, the aircraft took a left hand turn. The pilot extended the base leg of the circuit and went over the defence area. The area contained tall Eucalyptus trees 70-80 feet high in the flight path. The aircraft then took a steep left hand turn and then right hand turn at a low height. In the process, the aircraft lost height and impacted ground in a nose down attitude. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Both the occupants on board died due to impact. There was no fire.
The probable cause of accident has been attributed as:
Stalling of the aircraft at a low height as a result of steep turns to avoid hitting Eucalyptus trees in the extended base leg of the circuit from where recovery was not possible.
Handing over flight controls by the pilot to the joy rider on board the aircraft prior to the accident cannot be ruled out".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1991 (DGAC India)
The Indian Express 7 September 1991, p13