Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-ZGP, Monday 21 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Alpinlift Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-ZGP
MSN: 2379
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bannalpbahn -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial transport mission, the crew wanted to land near the station of the Bannalp cableway to pick up a container deposited there. During the approach, the helicopter's tail rotor came in contact with a cable of a small transport cableway. The pilot was able to land the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.39.pdf
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//HB-ZGP.pdf

Location